QUESTION

I need to know the residece requirment for the state of Illinois for fileing for a divorce

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. 750 Illinois Compiled Statutes - Chapter 5 - Sections: 104 and 401 requires that individuals filing for divorce in Illinois must be resident of the state for 90 days prior to filing.   I hope this helps.   (This answer does not create a binding attorney-client relationship and should be used for information purposes only.)  
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters