QUESTION

I need to know what I need to do.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex wife is very sick and probably not going to make it. I need to get temporary custody of my kids but need to stop child support so I can afford to have them with me. I live in Arizona and they live in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have custody of your children, then you do not pay child support.  This is kind of an old question.  If you still need an answer, contact child support services.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters