QUESTION

I need to know what the Social Security funds, that my ex wife receives to care for my daughter (15yrs) due to my disability are really for.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
She also receives the standard 17%, which i have no problem with. She has used the SS funds to quit her job, go back to school, and every other cost that she incurs. Normally i would be proud of her going back to school, but my daughters needs are going unmet. She lives with her soon to be husband who shoulders some costs. But every time my daughter needs something or has to see a Dr, they call me and want more money. I think the SS funds should cover my daughters needs and not a 2 yr vacation or remodeling or pay for their wedding. If she only spent half of what they receive on my daughter she''d be covered fully. Any attempt to talk about this results in angry responses. Basically, they blow all the money and then call me when my daughter needs something. I just need to know where i stand. I can''t just go out and make more money. I''m in NY and they are in GA, and yes SS funds paid for the move too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what state the child support order is under, but in New York the amount SS pays directly to the child is a factor and is weighed in the child support calculation, meaning, I've never had a case where the person on disability had to pay additional money over the SS disability amount provided directly to the child. You may want to talk to an attorney with all of the specifics of your case, but generally, depending on what the court order says, you should not be obligated to pay more than the court has ordered. -- Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Divorce Mediator and Attorney   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 347-746-1675 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters