QUESTION

I need to know what to do to make sure my step father doesn't have a say in my mother's health

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mother has been sick for a while and here lately it's been getting worse. I need to know what to do to make sure that my stepfather doesn't have a say in my mother's health or there after
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your mother is capable of signing a document naming you as her Medical Agent, you would have the ability to speak with your mother's doctors to help make decisions for your mother. Without such a document, the doctors look to your step father for help with decisions. Also, if your mother is capable, you should think about asking your mother to sign a Power of Attorney that allows you to help with financial decisions.    
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters