QUESTION

I need to know what type of forms to fill out in order to become legal guardian of my younger brothers.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in NY state and my mother just passed. I have two younger brothers who are still minors and I want to become their guardian. I know that family court is for custody and I have been told that surrogate court is where I need to go in regards to guardianship due to death. When I called my local surrogate court they told me I needed to speak with family court and family court told me the opposite. I just need to know what the proper course of action is and what forms I need to fill out in order to get the ball rolling on this. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It isn't a matter of forms. Depending upon the situation you'll need to file petitions in the appropriate court. Consult a local attorney and discuss the situation in detail - then determine where to file the petitions.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters