QUESTION

I need to obtain custody of my grandsons from DCPS

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Daughter is in jail and I have been trying to get Legal Custody of my 6 and 1 year old grandsons since June 2015. The father of the children is not involved and never has been. The boys are with a Foster mom who wants to adopt them. I want them. I am their maternal grandmother. DCPS has not given all of the facts to the presiding Judge in Court. My Public Defender has not been able to help me as the Judge does not want to here all of the facts. I was supposed to testify and my Lawyer, DCPS, and the Judge has made the decision for adopt in January 2017. The Judge is going to sign off for the Foster mom to adopt the boys. I have tried to contact the Newspapers and Governor Christies office but no one wants to get involved. My oldest grandson keeps asking to come live with me. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Is there some reason DCPPP is giving you for you not being able to adopt the children?  Or at least foster them?  do you have a copy of the file in the matter to be able to determine the reaon they are not even considering you?  Has the decision to do the adoption already occured?  There must be something that has caused you to be deemed ineligible to adopt/foster the children and you need to find out what that is.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters