QUESTION

I need to speak to someone regarding helping me with serving custody papers. How do I go about doing that? And also in a good price range for me.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I need to serve the custody papers to my daughter. But I can't do it. I need a lawyer that has to do it. I feel that my granddaughter is in a volatile, and unsafe environment. I need help to find someone who can served the papers. The papers need to be served by tomorrow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The court will direct you how to serve the papers. If in doubt its best to retain the services of a licensed process server.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 7:45 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters