QUESTION

I never agreed, nor did I consult with atty to give dtrs. father sole custody of my dtr. I have raised her by myself since birth. I need help!

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I never spoke with my atty about giving my dtrs father any type of custody. But on 4/29/2014 at the final hearing the judge asked if both parties had come to an agreement and both attys said yes. I was lost because I never got a chance to even speak with my atty before the hearing so how could they have an agreement. Nor did the GAL complete his assignment that was ordered. I did not sign ANY papers to give him custody or anything and the judge did not order for custody to be given to him because there was NOT A REASON for me to loose custody of my child. I have 2 other children at home with me UNSUPERVISED. If I was a bad mother the judge would have ordered for my other children to be removed also. I NEVER AGREED TO ANYTHING THAT PERTAINS TO GIVING HIM SOLE CUSTODY OF MY BABY GIRL! I NEED HELP REGAINING CUSTODY OF MY CHILD BACK PLEASE!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Custody modification requires a clear assessment of the circumstances existing at time of entry of the original order.  Consider obtaining a copy of the court file, your previous case file, and the existing court order before consulting with an attorney for filing a modification action.  These items will be necessary for a clear review to determine ability to file a viable custody modification action.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2016 at 10:42 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters