QUESTION

I never received a subpoena/signed any documents but I got a letter saying I had to be in court. I am a DV victim. What happens if I don't show?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I never got a subpoena. If I don't show up, will I get a Bench warrant in TN?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would contact the office who sent you the letter about the subpoena and let them know that do not want to appear and do not want to prosecute. If push come to shove and you to do not show up, they could issue a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2019 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters