QUESTION

I never wanted children and was clear about that. I thought we were using BC, but she stopped without telling me. Am I still on the hook?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2011 on Child Support - Oregon
More details to this question:
I''ve been childfree my entire life. I''ve never wanted kids, and when my wife and I met, some six or so years ago, I was very clear about that. Not only did she accept that, she said it worked out well for her because she wanted to concentrate on her career. Five years later, she apparently changed her mind, and stopped taking the Pill without telling me. Now she''s pregnant, and refuses to abort. I don''t want this child. I have never and will never want kids. I''ve been clear and upfront about that the whole time we''ve known each other. If I had had ANY idea she had stopped taking the Pill, I would have used condoms, gotten a vasectomy, abstained - I would have found another method of contraception if I had any idea she had stopped the method we agreed on. I don''t want to be with her anymore, because she lied to me, and defrauded me out of genetic material I certainly didn''t consent to her taking. I''m afraid if I divorce her, she''ll sue for child support and win. Will I have to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
There is no question you will pay child support if you otherwise would owe it.  Whatever your concerns are with your wife, remember, it is called child support. I leave it to others to comment on your plight. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters