QUESTION

I obtained a divorce in 2002 and was awarded half my ex''s pension from where he worked. We were married 30 yrs!! I just found out if he should die my

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
quadro will be awarded to his new wife. I do not know how this happened or why but the pension place told me I could hire an attorney to amend it?? Is this true and would I then be awarded my quadro if he should die??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with an attorney.  I'm not certain about your state, but there is a loophole in some statutes that allows this to happen in specific situations.  If it can be amended, you should do that ASAP.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters