QUESTION

I overpaid on a child support payment. how do I get my money back?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I meant to pay $250.00 but instead paid $2,500.00. I owe $30,000.00 in arrears. Can I get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Any overpayment of child support is applied to the arrears. You will not be able to get your money back. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters