QUESTION

i owe a loan company and i was wanting to know if they are to suppose to come to your house. also my neibors told them where i live what can i do

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
about it. when they are giving out personal information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The fair debt collection act may apply if the person coming to your door is a collection agency. The FDCA has penalties if the act is violated. If the person coming to the door is collecting for the primary creditor, other laws may apply.  You should contact a local attorney to see if laws have been violated.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters