QUESTION

I owe arrears and was just recently approved for disability going back 3 years will the child support agency remove those 3 years what do i do?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The only person who can forgive the child support arrears you owe is the person you owe the money to, presumably your ex. If they were on asssitance, there may be money also owed as part of the arrears to the state. The state can negotiate that portion of the arrears and compromise with you, but any balacne owed to your ex spouse or the parent of your child, is an issue between you and them. You can also try to compromise the amount by offering to pay a limited lump sum payment to waive the balance.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters