QUESTION

I owe arrears to mother of child. Insteed of giving the amount owed to mother, can this be set-up as a college trust fund/educational purpose.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I owe an substantial arrears to mother of child. Instead of giving the amount owed to mother, can this be set-up as a college trust fund/educational purpose? Secondly, can the arrears be settled in a less amount if payed in full?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Child support is designed to provide current support for children.  Therefore, a court would not pernit this, and if you do it on your own that will be nice for your kids, but you will still owe current support.     With that said, if your support is not going through Child Support Enforcement, and the child's mother agrees that your arrears may be paid by setting up a college fund, AND this is memorialized in writing, and then ratified by a court order, you may be able to do this.      This also applies to paying a lump sum for the arrears owed.  If the mother agrees you may be able to negotiate something less than the full amount due if all paid at one time, but again, it must be in writing and must be ratified by a court order.     Good luck,   Cindy Vova   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com      
Answered on Oct 18th, 2016 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters