QUESTION

I owe back child support from 12 years ago, I just was awarded SSI . Do i still owe that payment?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Owe $12000 child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Arrears never go away.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters