QUESTION

i owe child support I am currently unemployed my current husband who is not the father of children in question is paying child support for me.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2011 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I owe back child support can they garnish my current husbands wages for what I owe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your current husband's wages cannot be garnished unless he signed an agreement to pay the back child support.  Even if he made an oral promise to do so, it would not generally be enforceable, as it would be barred by the statute of frauds.  Your husband is not responsible for your debts that do not arise out of the operation of your household.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters