QUESTION

I own a home in which my wife is currently residing rent free and utility free. will the judge take this into consideration at trial when determining

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
I own a home in which my wife is currently residing rent free and utility free. will the judge take this into consideration at trial when determining alimony or spousal support. I have left the home and established a separate residence and paid the mortgage and utilities with no help from her since May of 2012
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
That should be taken into consideration as what you are doing is supremely fair and equitable.  However, I cannot say what a judge/magistrate in Oregon would do.  It also may provide you an argument to decrease spousal support pro rata but not in its entirety.  You should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in Oregon so that you get the most accurate info on how spousal support is handled there.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters