QUESTION

I own my Grandmother's house after my mother's death 15 yrs ago,. I am 64. My marriage of 5 years is on the rocks. Can he take my house? I am in MI.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2018 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have lived in the home most of my life. My Grandmother bought it new in 1960. I have lived here non-stop since 1989. I am retired and on fixed income. I have no family in MI. One son in NY. I have a re-constructed spine and cannot tolerate the nursing profession any longer. If we divorce, can he take my home or make me pay him for half of it? He is already threatening it. I do not have an resources for money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You need to get to a good local lawyer. The likelihood is that he will be entitled to half of the increase in equity during the time you were married, assuming he played a somewhat normal role in the marriage. Each case is different, so get good specific advice. You should NOT lose half of the value, however. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2018 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters