QUESTION

i own my home outright in wi. ive had it appraised at 55000 can i do a no contest divorce settlement with my wife giving her the house free and clear

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
in exchange for no spousal support and no child support. i would still always do for my son regardless. we have no other assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
 The answer to your question is yes and no. The  yes part, deals with trading the equity in the house for the waiver of maintenance. That you can clearly do by an  agreement. However, you cannot waive or terminate child support as that is a right that belongs  to the children. You would have to explain in your settlement agreement why child support is being held open, and  that it would be subject to modification on a change of substantial circumstances in the future in the event that she wanted child support from you. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2017 at 7:20 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters