QUESTION

i ownedmy home in Pa. before my marriage what are my wife's claims to the home

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i purchased the property in 1987 and built a home and garage prior to my 1987 marriage. i didn't add my spouse to the deed until 2002. is she entitled to half or just a portion or any at all of the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Although the house was pre-marital property, once you added her name, you changed the character to marital property.  That means that your wife has an equitable interest in the property as if she owned it with you all along.  Pennsylvania divides marital property according to equitable distribution, not communitiy property.  What percentage of the marital property (and debt) you each end up with depends on how the court evaluates the factors that are set forth in the statute. There is no presumption that you each receive 50%; it could be more or less depending on the court's analysis.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters