QUESTION

I paid a lawyer $5,200 sons divorce. . Not much here 2 vehicles 23yr old motorcycle. $18,000. Going for pretrial March. Now wants $7,500 Maybe a trial

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Son is SSI disability. Wife a registered nurse. Mediation went no where. Wife's mother is rich. Pre trial in March. IF IT GOES TO TRIAL LAWYER WANTS $7,500 MORE. He said it will take up many, many hours of work. I can only pay in monthly installments I live on small pension and SSI. Lawyer said to make out 13 checks payable to him on the 15th of the next 13 months and send it to him. I do not understand. There just doesn't seem to be any huge amounts of assets in marital property. Maybe this will be settled in pre trial or if his wife's lawyers make a decent offer. Why should I send him the 13 checks for $600 now? Is there some one that could take over this case, because my son has no money after paying for living expenses. $7500 more for so little in marital property for a trial. The joint custody for two children is already settled. He has us over a barrel. If I do not come up with money, I do not think he will fight very hard for maintenance issue. I just do not understand, HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There are plenty of attorneys around. Set up a conference with another attorney to get a second opinion on what the issues are that remain, how long it will take to litigate the issues and what the cost might be. If the fee agreement does not require a second retainer, you are not obligated to fork over more money now to the attorney. Review the fee agreement carefully.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:05 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters