QUESTION

I paid alimony I live out of California do I need a lawyer from California to get my alimony reduced or can I hire one from the state I reside in?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If your wife and the court were in California that is where the application should be made.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Any attorney that you hire to do any work in the courts in California have to be licensed in the State of California. If the attorney is licensed in California they can help you.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
It would be easier to hire an attorney in California where the dissolution case was heard.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Since any request to modify will have to be made here in California, you need local California counsel, both for his/her familiarity with the judges and with California law. It should be a lawyer who practices in the county where the dissolution was granted, unless the case has been moved in the interim.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
You need a california lawyer in the same County that your case is in.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is usually better to hire an attorney who has an office near the court where appearances need to be made. It costs less and the local lawyer will be more familiar with the procedures and politics of the local jurisdiction.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters