QUESTION

I paid my attorney $2000 for a divorce. He has had my hearings continued for no reason. His wife suggested I get a new attorney. What should I do

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2021 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband bought a gun to kill us both. I want a divorce because I am afraid of him. Paid an attorney $2000 he has had the hearings continued. I have proof that my husband has 250,000 but my lawyer refused to show it to the judge. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
If you don't already have a Victim Protective Order (VPO), it sounds like you should get one.  Many counties will consolidate that with a pending divorce case, an Application for Temporary Order should be filed seeking money for your living expenses and suit money for legal representation.  If your attorney's wife suggested tha you get a new attorney, asking for an accounting of the retainer you paid and meeting with an different attorney where you are living would be very wise. Continuances are sometimes necessary, but you are entitled to an explanation of why your matter has not been heard by a Judge during the time it has been pending.  If you don't get answers and an accounting, you may want to go to the Bar Association website to complete a grievance, but getting another attorney may be more pressing given the threats and his puchase of a gun.  If a VPO is granted after a hearing in which your husband takes part or has been given notice and an opportunity to take part, in almost every case it would then be illegal under Federal Law for him to possess a fire arm or amunition. If you can't find an attorney to assist you try contacting legal aid services, they have offices all over the state and have as a priority assisting victims of domestic violence. If the police were never made aware of the threat you received, it would probably be a good idea to give them a detailed report, it would seem that charges may be appropriate for theatenting to kill you. Some counties have volunteer attorneys available to assist with getting a VPO, reach out to agencies in your area, some operate shelters and can also provide you with educational programs and counseling services to help you be safe while learngin to stand up to domestic violence.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2021 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters