QUESTION

I pay 166.00 a week plus health care now she wants 100.00 for each child for glasses shouldnt that come out of support

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without more details it is hard to say. However, generally, unreimbursed medical expenses are considered a statutory "add-on" under the Child Support Standards Act.  This means that such expenses are in addition to the basic amount of support.  It will really depend on what your court order or agreement says about such expenses. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Divorce Mediator and Attorney   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters