QUESTION

I pay child support in California but want to move out of state

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Planing on moving out of state. I pay child support to my kids that live in England.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child support authorities will reach you no matter where you live.  Basically, your moving to another state does not change your child support.  Aren't your child support paid on-line anyhow?  So it wouldn't matter where you lived.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters