QUESTION

i pay child support on in TX and was told by my daughter that she wants nothing to do to me and im not her dad how do i relinquish my rights

Asked on Mar 16th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter and her mother have both said they want nothing to do with me. i want to relinquish ,y rights as her father. i have really never had any dealings with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You would have to file for a modification and file a voluntary relinquishment of your parental rights. However, the court may not allow you to terminate your parental rights if there is not another person who would adopt your daughter. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 9:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters