QUESTION

i pay my child support faithfully but the mom refuses to let me see my kid

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
shes making all these false allegations so that i am unable to see my kid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a court order (i.e., a parenting plan) providing you with parenting time? If not, she does not have to let you see the child. If you do not have court-ordered parenting time, you need to file a petition for allocation of parental responsibilities (assuming you were never married). If you do have a court order, you could file for contempt of court against her if she is not letting you see the child in violation of the parenting plan. Hope this helps.  You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters