QUESTION

i pay my child support on time. i also get it taken from my pay checks. can they take more than i owe a month?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If a Title IV-D Child Support Office is involved in your case there is a statute that allows for them to take an additional amount per week depending on the amount of money you may owe for back support.  The statute is I.C. 31-16-15-2.5 that spells out the additional amounts the Title IV-D office can take. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters