QUESTION

i payd chaild suport 363 plus insurance 80 dollars. but after the court decision i change deffrent job .and my income is low , so what i can do

Asked on Oct 18th, 2019 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
how to fix
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could file a Motion to Modify the child support based on your job change.  The Office of Attorney General may be willing to do that for you, so try them first.  If they will not help, then you may need to hire an attorney to represent you.  In the meantime, you need to continue to pay at the rate ordered.  If it has only been a few months since the date of the order, you may not be able to get the support modified so soon after the order. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2019 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters