QUESTION

I paying child support for my daughter she is 20 years old and is attending college she turns 21 in dec 2014 am I still required to pay child support

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently got married any purchased a home my current salary is 74,000 a year I pay 500.00 a month and 1000.00 every three months to help with school when she turns 21 in Dec 2014 can I stop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
You can only stop when you and your Ex agree to emancipate your daughter or when the Court Orders her emancipated.  This normally occurs at the age of 18 or upon completion of college.  As long as your daughter is a full time college student, the Court would likely not emancipate her.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters