QUESTION

I pleaded guilty to domestic violence charge.How do I fix this.I now remember exactly what took place.I pleaded guilty my lawyer said it minor.He was

Asked on Apr 28th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My lawyer never spoke b4 the case.Was late.Told me my charge was compared to "not taking out garbage".Not true.I need 2 go into detail.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Has the matter been to court ? did you plead guilty ? What did you tell the judge ? What were the consequences ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Setting aside a guilty plea in a domestic violence matter is not an easy task nor would it be inexpensive if an experienced family law attorney (after review of your materials) concluded that you even have a proper basis to set the guilty plea aside. I have no idea whether your actions constituted domestic violence or if you got bad legal advice. A lawyer could review your file and conclude that even though your lawyer did not properly advice you of your rights, the outcome would have been the same OR a family law attorney, after review of your file could conclude that you have a proper basis to set aside the guilty plea and then proceed to trial on the underlying domestic violence complaint. I can simply tell you that you will end up spending a lot of money on a lawyer now to try and set it aside, so you need to decide whether it is really worth spending the money. I don’t know if there are alternatives available to you as well if the restraining order remained in place. As an example, if the restraining order remained in place but the provisions for parenting time were modified, maybe that could work for you as well. Food for thought. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters