QUESTION

I pled guilty and my case was dismissed after anger management. Does this count as a conviction?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
About 15 years ago, in Tennessee, I was arrested for domestic violence. I plead guilty and was put on probation and had to take anger management courses and pay all fines and fees. Once I completed all that, the judge dismissed the case. Does this still count as a conviction? I would like to know so I can register to vote.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It should not be on your record as a conviction. You should go to tbi.gov and pull a copy of your record. It also sounds lime your case was a misdemeanor. You should also contact your local election commission to confirm your voting status. It may be you can vote now.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2020 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters