QUESTION

I pressed chargers on an domestic violence can I get them dropped before court date.?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Got into a fight with an ex and pressed chargers on him can I get the chargers dropped before his court date ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
Most assault and domestic violence charges can not be dropped, for one reason it is part of the classic cycle of domestic violence and for another if they could be dropped, people would be harassed in creative ways until they dropped the charges. There are ways through taking responsibility for actions that one may be eligible to take part in a Batterers' Intervention Program (often referred to as BIP), to receive a suspended or deferred sentence.   Completion of Anger Management, a Domestic Violence Inventory (DVI) and BIP can change a persons' life for the better.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters