QUESTION

I purchased a computer out of my disability check is my husband entitled to take that when the divorce becomes final?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Typically property acquired after the divorce was filed will be outside of the marital estate (under Indiana law)
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters