QUESTION

I put my money in husband account under his name can he take it

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom left me $ from her 401k and inheritance which is traceable I put it in my husband account under his name I think big mistake now looking at divorce none of it is his money which I can prove but it is in his name wiil he get it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  Your husband will not necessarily get the money in the event that you file for divorce.  You say that you are now "looking at divorce."  You should decide what you are going to do as soon as possible. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  I believe that you should meet as soon as possible with me or another very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters. Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters