QUESTION

i put the down payment on house and we are splitting up. we are not married. will i get the money i put down back when we sell house

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i sold a house under my name and we bought a house together so under both of our names. we are not married. i put 30k as down payment. we are now splitting up five years later. i would like my down payment back and then split remaining profit from selling. is she entitiled to get 50% no matter what or would i get my down payment back and then 50/50?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have documentation, I would argue you are indeed entitled to the $30k plus 50% of the remaining equity in the house. This matter might have to be litigated, however. I believe you have valid legal ground to stand on.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters