QUESTION

i received a letter from a law firm my daughters mother contacted. The law firm is basically amending my visitation schedule due to covid

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughters mom contacted a lawyer, whom contacted me and with a letter, from them (not a judge) that not only amends my visitation, during covid, but also how much time I spend with her on the phone. They did not give me a call to hear my side, as I do not speak to her on the phone at all. I had to threaten to use my court order in order to get a 30 min phone call. I had texts as evidence. The law firm made a decision based on her conversation, and they have no grounds to amend my parenting time at all, correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know what the letter from the law firm said, but as of this moment, the court order in place controls. BUT I gather they are suggesting that there be a modification to your current parenting time plan because of health concerns created by the current pandemic. I dont know if the concerns voiced in the lawyers letter are legitimate or simply an effort by your ex to reduce your time with your daughter - so I suggest that you contact a family law attorney ( not a lawyer who does some family law) to review the letter with him and to discuss whether the concerns voiced are accurate or wrong. If the claims by your ex as to your household are incorrect ( most likely that she is fearful that you are not properly protecting yourself from the virus and she is fearful that you will cause it to spread to your daughter, who will bring it home to her household). This is a setting where calm is best and you / your ex try and figure out how to work together on a plan that permits you to remain actively involved in her life and at the same time addresses her "legitimate" concerns ( if her concerns are legitimate). If your lawyer believes that the concerns voiced are not legitimate, let him respond and provide the details of why you do not believe that any change in your parenting time plan is in order. Again, stay calm and focused and meet with the lawyer. 
Answered on May 01st, 2020 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters