QUESTION

I received a notice of non representation and notice of title IV-D representation objection to referral to general master or special master

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2023 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I petitioned the court a few months back to change some things from my previous child support and child custody agreement because my ex wife has not been abiding by the terms and I now have one of my children living with me. I received this and a notice of motion to intervene. Iโ€™m unsure what any of this means.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:   Although I do not have a copy of the notice, it appears that the Department of Revenue was involved in the original child support order, and they are now asking the court to make them a party to the case that you filed for modification.  The "non-representation" means that DOR does not represent the children's mother as it pertains to any change in the time-sharing arrangement, but  DOR does deal with the monetary issues.     As to the objection to the referral to general master,  apparently the Court referred some of the issues you raised in your Petition to the General Master, who would then hear that part of the case and make recommendations to the Court.  A party can object to a referral to the general master, which DOR apparently did, and then the matter will be heard by the judge.   I know all of these procedural matters are a little confusing but hopefully this explanation helps.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2023 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters