QUESTION

i received a notice that I am sued in regards to divorce. My husband and i are currently seperated and i have our 2 children, what should I do?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
my husband has a pending court date 01/29/2015 for felony/ gross misdemeanor charges. Lost his RN license a couple years ago due to drug abuse, has been in and out of rehab and now wants joint legal custody with primary physical custody. Our children are 5 and 3 years old and they have been with me the majority of their life. My husband has criminal records, I do not. He is on VA disability and does not work, I am working full time as a medical assistant. What should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
What you should do is file an answer and counterclaim, seeking the terms you believe are in your and your children's best interest.  You can visit the Clark County Self-Help Center website, if you want to go the do-it-yourself route, but your wiser course if there is any way that you can do it almost certainly begins with a consultation with a family law specialist to go over all of your rights, obligations, options, risks, costs and benefits.  Meantime, this information may be useful to you: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://willicklawgroup.com/divorce/ http://willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/ http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/    
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters