QUESTION

I received a separation agreement in the mail from my husband's lawyer. How long do I have to respond?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I received a separation agreement in the mail from my husband's lawyer. How long do I have to respond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit for you to respond unless the attorney imposes a time limit. I assume that if you ignore the attorney, the attorney will file something in court so that the divorce does not take forever.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters