QUESTION

I received a settlement from a car accident for pain and suffering. Is it considered community property in Georgia?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was the only person in the car at the time of the accident. My spouse now wants part of the settlement monies as part of our divorce. The car was in my name only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Nope - a personal injury recovery is considered "separate property" which is not subject to equitable division. If you receive a separate amount for lost income, then that might be subject to division.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters