QUESTION

I received a termination of iwo but they keep garnishing my check whats the next move

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
Im on ssi and i received a termination of iwo when do they stop garnishing money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Utica, MI
2 Awards
Once the Friend of the Court has issued a termination of income withholding order notice, child support should be terminated.  It is possible that the Social Security Administration did not get the income withholding order before.  In otherwords, it could have been received too late to stop the garnishment.  Also, are you in arrearages?  If so, you may not be accruing new child support on a month-to-month basis, but you still owe the arrearages.   I suggest you contact the Friend of the Court and seek a current accounting of your child support.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters