QUESTION

I received divorce papers in the mail from my estranged husband; we have been separated almost 13 years; what are the necessary steps to grant him thi

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I received divorce papers in the mail from my estranged husband; we have been separated almost 13 years; what are the necessary steps to grant him this divorce? I asked him for the divorce, and he asked for joint custody. What are the necessary steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Necessary steps would be sumarized to Negotiating and coming to terms on all issues of the divorce such as custody, assessts, alimony, support, etc. Once you have settled on these issues mutually, you can and he both can keep the litigatione expense to a minimum. Have an attorney review the divorce papers and prepare a response and submit it in court. You can expect to pay anywhere from $1,200 to $5,000 in attorney fees depending on who you go to for guidance and assistance. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters