QUESTION

I recently filed a disability claim. I have been unable to work since 2009 because i was diagnosed with Lupus Nephritis. I am waiting for the outcome

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recently filed a disability claim.I live in the state of Georgia. I have been unable to work since 2009 because I was diagnosed with Lupus Nephritis. I was in good standing with my child support until this. I am waiting for the outcome of the disability hearing that I attended in April. My license were suspended for non payment of arrears. I need to go back and forth to the doctors for treatment. Is there some type of limited license can be established to allow me the opportunity to make docotrs appointment until the decision of the disability courts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The issue of whether you can get a limited drivers license is outside the realm of family law.  However,when one cannot afford to make his current child support payments because of involuntary job loss, one has the right to petition the court for a modification to pay less child support.  You may be able to deal with your drivers license issue if you petition the court for a modification of child support.  You should speak with an experienced family law attorney about your situation. Shalamar J. Parham, Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters