QUESTION

I recently filed for divorce myself and he was served. What is the next step I need to take?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Its very hard to communicate with him without drama. I spoke to him in getting the rest of the papers noterized and he said he isnt signing anything without visitaion papers but I already have them printed out but he said he was getting a lawyer. Just need some guidence in what I need to do. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You should get an attorney. It is one thing if a divorce is uncontested. Most people with some diligence can navigate that process without an attorney. Once however it becomes clear that he is going to contest it, you need an attorney to get through the process. This is especially true when children are involved. The amount of paperwork increases and so does the likelihood of a mistake that could have a long lasting impact. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters