QUESTION

I recently got a promotion at work. How much of a salary increase would put me in jeopardy of having my child support payments increased?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
There are no changes in the needs of the two teenage children that I am paying child support for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
If you already have an existing child support order, the amount is subject to modification if it would raise or lower by 20% or greater. This would require running the Form 14 calculation with your new income figures - in other words, it is not that your income is 20% different, but the bottom line amount on the child support calculation would deviate by at least 20%. Even so, it is not incumbent upon you to raise the issue that your support amount should increase. The other side would have to determine that and file for a modification. Also remember that in Missouri the Department of Child Support Enforcement supposedly reviews the parties' incomes every three years, although I have seen cases not be reviewed or modified for a decade or more. I believe the state is much more interested in reviewing when they have a monetary interest, such as a case where the state is providing benefits for the children like Medicaid or TANF. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2015 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters