QUESTION

I recently had a daughter born February 18th this year & the mother will not allow me to see my daughter. What can I do¿

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a paternity action to determine your rights and responsibilities. Going through the suit you will be able to look at custody, parent-time, child support and the like. Then you will have some legal rights to enforce. As mom is already fighting you, you may have a fight on your hands. As such, this is probably not a DIY action. Your situation involves  factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your child and your rights. 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters