QUESTION

I recently left my husband moved in with my sister a month ago to another county, how long before I can get a divorce?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2023 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently left my husband moved in with my sister a month ago to another county, how long before I can get a divorce? A law firm in San Antonio said I have to wait 90 days. When I called some lawyers in Kendall county, they said 6 months. Which is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
In order to file for divorce in Texas, at the time that you file, either you or your spouse must've been living in Texas for at least six months and in the county that you're filing in for at least 90 days. So, you have the following options assuming you have been living in Texas for at least six months: you can file in the county that you just relocated from, if you had been living in that county for 90 days; or, you can file in the county that your husband has been living in if he has been there for for at least 90 days ; or, you can wait until you have been living in the county that you now reside in for 90 days. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2023 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters