QUESTION

I recently loss my job of 8 yrs and I now have a new one making less money. I am behind on my support payments but I need to get my order modified

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My income has changed..I need to know what can I do to get it modified..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
     I am sorry to hear about your situation.   It is difficult enough to lose a job, but now you have to head to court to get a modification of your support obligation.    You can find the various forms necessary for modification at the following website:    http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/family-courts/family-law-self-help-information/family-law-forms.stml#940      Thereafter, look for form 12.905(b), Supplemental Petition for Modification of Child Support. The forms provide detailed instructions to assist you. Make sure  before you go to court that you have a lot of proof that you were unable to get a job paying the same as you made before....in other words to prove that you are not voluntarily underemployed.    If you get stuck in the process, you might benefit from a short consultation with an experienced family law attorney who can help guide you. You should do this soon so you can also deal with the arrearages you owe and work out a repayment schedule before the child support recipient tries to have you held in contempt of court. Good luck to you. Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496    
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters